Volunteer Awards

WMNF simply has the best volunteers in the world.

Everything you hear on 88.5 is possible because of people power - listeners who provide financial support, and those who show up and give their time and love and "sweat equity" to keep the music, news, concerts and community happening.

Find out for yourself, and join the family of WMNF volunteers.

Here's a list of those wonderful RadioActivists recognized at WMNF's annual volunteer banquet:

2013

  • Administration: Charlie Cushing
  • Vicki Santa Development: Eddie Haight
  • Desk Goddess: Deborah LeMonde
  • Volunteering: Pamela Robinson
  • Outreach: Steve Psiaki
  • Membership: Will Shumaker
  • Music office: Keith Moyer
  • Operations: Frank Knox
  • Jen Germain News Award: Sam Johnson
  • New News Volunteer: Roberto Roldan
  • Public Affairs: Warren Elly
  • New Public Affairs: DT & Urban Cafe
  • Programmer of the Year: Cen Flo, The Saturday Night House Party
  • Overnight Programmer of the Year: Katarina Lauver
  • Show Assistant: Steve Sargent, Surface Noise
  • New volunteer of the year: Pamela Robinson
  • Volunteer of the year: Duncan Strauss
  • Lifetime Achievement: Beverly Capshaw
  • NBSF Board : Lou Putney
  • All 'round: Jessica Greene
  • Special thanks: Val Llewellyn
  • Dave Roosa Special Events: Bob Soptei

2009

  • Music Volunteer of the Year: Bev Capshaw
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Scott Swift
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Dawn & Thomas Dickens
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Tom Henderson, Steve Williams
  • Special Events: Dawn Dickens
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Award: Paul Carroll
  • New News Volunteer: Joshua Holton
  • Gen Germaine News Volunteer of the Year: Kate Bradshaw
  • Programmer of the Year: Ed Greene
  • Best New Programmer: Rig Gondi & Noi Sawangsri
  • Overnight Programmer of the Year: Richard Scally
  • Operations Volunteer of the Year: Mark Perfetti
  • (Special recognition to Best Digital Editing Trainer, Lawana Thomas. Outstanding Promotion Production Chioke)
  • Substitute Programmer of the Year: Susan Fox
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer of the Year: Lisa Marzilli

2008

  • New News Volunteer Of The Year: Concetta Deluco
  • The Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year: Lisa Marzilli
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer Of The Year: Jon Butts
  • Operations Volunteer Of The Year: Alvaro Montealegre
  • The Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Laurie Berlin
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: John Palmer
  • Best Program Special: Scott Elliott
  • New Programmer of The Year: Richie Scally
  • Programmer Of The Year Wackie Jackie
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Donna Wilson McCowan
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Bob “The Commuter From Hell” Gray
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Bob Soptei
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Arlene Engelhardt

2007

  • New News Volunteer Of The Year: Jamie Kidder
  • The Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year: Arielle Stevenson
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer Of The Year: Mabili Ajani Oguniyi
  • The Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Dan Klingman
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: Alastair St. Hill & Jerrad McLeod
  • New Programmer of The Year: Jack “Wackie Jackie” Zolnierowski
  • Programmer Of The Year: Franco Silva
  • Outstanding Volunteer Contribution: Torran Wakefield
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Delilah Wilson
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Stephen Arduengo
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Arlene Engelhardt
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Ed Greene

2006

  • New News Volunteer Of The Year: Kate Bradshaw
  • The Jen Germaine News Volunteer Of The Year: Sean Kinane
  • News & Public Affairs Programmer of The Year: Duncan Strauss
  • Operations Volunteer Of The Year: Ryder Wooten
  • Dave Roosa Special Events Volunteer Of The Year: Beverly Capshaw
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: Tom Shook
  • Overnight Programmer Of The Year: Nicole Propp
  • New Programmer of The Year: Alex Spoto
  • Programmer Of The Year: Lizz Straight
  • Outstanding Volunteer Contribution: Walter Storch
  • Volunteer Of The Year: Dan Klingman
  • New Volunteer Of The Year: Michael Cooper
  • Nathan B. Stubblefield Foundation Award: Marilyn Williams
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Mike Bagley*