01/21/13

2013 WMNF Schedule Announced

Every two years we revisit the WMNF programming schedule. Beginning on February 4, the new schedule will be:

Monday-Friday:

4-6AM: Pre-Dawn Alternatives M: Cafe Du Monde w/ Leo Demski world music, blues, R&B T: The Early Bird Wake Up Show w. Wackie Jackie and Jenny Mae W: Jangle Junction w/ KTUF Th: The Energy Bar w/ Scallywag F: Indie FM w/ Katarina

6-9 - The Morning Show (folk and eclectic music mix) M: Craig Huegel T: Marcie Finkelstein W: Randy Wind Th: Glen Hatchell F: Cameron Dilley

9-10 - Music/Cultural Shows M: Life Elsewhere - a cultural magazine w/ Norman B T: Rhythm Vault International w/ Jeff Stewart W: Talking Animals w/ Duncan Strauss Th: She Bop (women's music) w/ Patti Marsters F: Art In Your Ear w/ JoEllen Schilke

10-11 - Public Affairs M: Alternative Health w/ Eve Prang Plews, Sustainable Living w/ John Butts (alternating) T: Richard Wolff W: Alternative Radio Th: A Woman's Point of View w/ Mary Glenney and Arlene Engelhardt F: True Talk with Ahmed Bedier and Samar Jarrah

11-12 - RadioActivity w/ Rob Lorei

12-1 - Democracy Now

1-4 - It's the Music! (Adult alternative mix) M: Flee T: Joyce Rumfola and Nancy Cee W: Scott Elliott Th: Amy Snider F: Live Music Showcase (1-2pm) Kingston 12 (reggae from around the world) with Sydney White (2-4pm)

4-4:30 - WMNF News 4:30-5 - Last Call M: Rob Lorei T: Pat Kemp W: Warren Ely Th: TBA F: Lisa Marzilli

5-7 - Traffic Jam (roots/Americana mix) M: Jennifer Hollowell T: The LuLus (Linda Lu & Laurie Lu) W: John Palmer Th: Sid Flannery F: (Bumpy Ride) w/ Rebel and the Commuter

Monday

  • 7-9pm: Mo Blues Monday w/ Larry Lisk
  • 9-11pm: 360 Degrees of the Blues w/ Harrison Nash
  • 11pm-1am: Synergy Sessions (alt rock) w/ Lawrie Carpenter
  • 1-4am: Radio Clash w/ Noi

Tuesday

  • 7-9pm: The Freak Show w/ Ed Greene
  • 9-11pm: Dream Clinic w/ Dennis Stone
  • 11-1pm: In the Groove w/ Thor and Wayne
  • 1-4pm: Hip Hop Flavors w/ Lazy and BC

Wednesday

  • 7-9pm: Surface Noise w/ Lounge Laura Taylor
  • 9-11: Step Outside w/ Ray, Peter and Manny
  • 11pm-1am: Grand National Championships w/ Alastair and Jarred
  • 1-4am: Body Rock w/ Mike Bagley

Thursday

  • 7-9pm: Music of the Isles w/ Bill Dudley and Sean Sexton
  • 9-11pm: Post Modern Hootenany w/ Ed Lehman
  • 11pm-1am: UltraSounds w/ Eluv
  • 1-4am: ZentripZ w/ Dood

Friday

  • 7-8pm: Route 66 w/ Mike Vinyl
  • 8-10pm: Soul Party w/ "Steve, the Hitman" and DOC
  • 10-12pm: Blues with a Groove w/ The Soulman
  • 12-3am: Damn Jams w/ Deacon
  • 3-6am: Mellow Music Encounters w/ Marvin

Saturday

  • 6-8am: Saturday Bluegrass w/ Cricket, Sid and Mr. Ethnic
  • 8-9am: This Is Bluegrass w/ Tom Henderson
  • 9-10am: Florida Folk Show w/ Pete, Gary and Jim
  • 10-12pm: Acoustic Peace Club w/ Jeannie, Peter and Ian
  • 12-2pm: Sixties Show w/ Phil and Bill
  • 2-4pm: NineBullets Radio w/ Bryan Childs
  • 4-6pm: Saturday Asylum w. Scott Imrich and Jaime Hart
  • 6-7 pm: Latin Jazz and salsa w/ Speedy
  • 7-9pm: Soulful Soiree w/ Cheryl
  • 9-11pm: Saturday Night House Party w. CenFlo
  • 11-12: Poetry Is
  • 12-3am:Saturday Night Shutdown
    *3-6am The House Show w/ John Velez

Sunday

  • 6-8am: Gospel Classic Hour w/ Rev Pat Hauser
  • 8-9am: Righteous Temple of Hip Hop w/ Tempest
  • 9-10 am: tba
  • 10-12am: Sunday Forum w/ Otis and Mabili
  • 12-2pm: Sunday Simcha w/ Kevin and Steve
  • 2-4pm: Latino 54 w/Franco
  • 4-6 pm: Caribbean Cruise w/ Kzee and Angela
  • 6-9pm: Sunday Jazz Clinic w. Robert Cunningham
  • 9pm -11pm: Two Worlds Indigenous Radio w/ Alvon
  • 11-1am: Made in the Dark w. Dimitri and Alex
  • 1-4am: Psycho Reams w/ Elder Sign